2013 FBA Draft

From Furry Basketball Association
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2013 FBA Draft was held on October 13th, 2013.

Draft Order

(as of 10/13/13)

  1. Edmonton Totems (from ALK)
  2. Pittsburgh Keystones
  3. Alaska Arctics (from BGR thru EDM)
  4. Texas Lone Stars (from GAL)
  5. Dakota Bikers (from BAL thru SPO)
  6. Spokane Rapids (from LVG thru DAK)
  7. Hawaii Kahunas (from KCC thru ALB)
  8. Pittsburgh Keystones (from HNT)
  9. Albany Alphas (from PLY)
  10. Santa Ana Spectrums
  11. Lorain Firestorm (from EDM)
  12. Texas Lone Stars (from WIL thru HNT)
  13. Tallahassee Typhoons (from TEN)
  14. Montana Howlers (from SPO and BAL from DAK)
  15. Hawaii Kahunas (from SJT thru ALB)
  16. San Jose Thrust (from SFW thru HNT and WPG)
  17. Dakota Bikers (from MON)
  18. Williamsburg Minutemen (from ALB thru KCC)
  19. Winnipeg Voyageurs (from LOR)
  20. Newark Pride
  21. Baltimore Spirits (from DAK)
  22. Plymouth Taproots (from BLV)
  23. Huntsville Mayors (from WPG)
  24. Tallahassee Typhoons
  25. Albany Alphas (from KCC)
  26. Alaska Arctics
  27. Lorain Firestorm (from LVG)
  28. Biloxi Voodoo (from HNT thru WIL and ALB and PLY)
  29. Spokane Rapids (from PIT thru LOR)
  30. Alaska Arctics (from GAL thru EDM)
  31. Biloxi Voodoo (from PLY)
  32. Las Vegas Wildcards (from SAS)
  33. Las Vegas Wildcards (from BAL)
  34. Las Vegas Wildcards (from BGR)
  35. Santa Ana Spectrums (from EDM thru ALB and HNT)
  36. Pittsburgh Keystones (from WIL thru ALB and LOR)
  37. Tennessee Moonshiners
  38. Williamsburg Minutemen (from SPO thru ALB and SJT and ALB)
  39. Baltimore Spirits (from SJT and DAK)
  40. Lorain Firestorm (from SFW thru ALB and SPO)
  41. Montana Howlers
  42. Baltimore Spirits (from ALB)
  43. Santa Fe Whips (from LOR thru ALB)
  44. Newark Pride
  45. Edmonton Totems (from DAK thru ALB)
  46. Biloxi Voodoo
  47. Lorain Firestorm (from WPG thru BGR)
  48. Albany Alphas (from TAL)

Top Draft Prospects

The following players were selected by the FBA as the Top 24 of the 2013 Draft Candidates

After the conclusion of the 2013 Draft Candidate Combine, FBA podcaster T. Matt Latrans released this numbered list.

  1. Siegfried Romanoren (White Lion, C/F)
  2. Terrence Tolliver (Pronghorn, G)
  3. Kilisimasi Fu’afu’a (Huon tree kangaroo, C/F)
  4. Wayne Kirkpatrick (Tasmanian Devil, F)
  5. Zack Plushpaw (Pine Marten, G)
  6. Barnaby Jazz (Shark, C/F)
  7. Jerry Ratillian Michaels (Fancy Rat, G)
  8. Vladimir Andreiovich Zhidkov (Siberian Tiger, G/F)
  9. Russell Savoy (Binturong, G/F)
  10. Diego Imperio (Degu, G)
  11. Mahmud Zarif (Addax, G/F)
  12. Otis Najac (Bat-eared Fox, G/F)
  13. Viran Kivar (Jaguar, F)
  14. Travis Buckner (Grey Koala, F)
  15. Alessandro Serra (Weasel, G)
  16. Lemond Conkale (Florida Panther, F/G)
  17. René Lacoste (Jackal, G)
  18. Albert Jon Middendorff (Kodiak Bear, F/G)
  19. Evan Marshall (Helmeted Woodpecker, F)
  20. Raoul Kidane (Ethiopian Wolf, C)
  21. Andrew West (Spotted Quoll, G/F)
  22. Jeri Naranjo (Cacomistle, G)
  23. Catherine DeMille (Palm Cockatoo, G)
  24. Raul Zuleta (Red Fox, G)

Draft Results

  1. Siegfried Romanoren (White Lion, C/F, EDM)
  2. Wayne Kirkpatrick (Tasmanian Devil, F, PIT)
  3. Kilisimasi Fu’afu’a (Huon tree kangaroo, C/F, ALK)
  4. Travis Buckner (Grey Koala, F, TXS)
  5. Barnaby Jazz (Shark, C/F, DAK)
  6. Evan Marshall (Helmeted Woodpecker, F, SPO)
  7. Scoonie Barrett (Otter, F/C, HWI)
  8. Terrence Tolliver (Pronghorn, G, PIT)
  9. Viran Kivar (Jaguar, F, ALB)
  10. Zack Plushpaw (Pine Marten, G, SAS)
  11. Jerry Ratillian Michaels (Fancy Rat, G, LOR)
  12. Mariam V. Walstein (African Cape Buffalo, F/C, TXS)
  13. Otis Najac (Bat-eared Fox, G/F, TAL)
  14. Lemond Conkale (Florida Panther, F/G, MON)
  15. Alphonse Norwich IV (Street Rat, F, HWI)
  16. Vladimir Andreiovich Zhidkov (Siberian Tiger, G/F, SJT)
  17. Jeri Naranjo (Cacomistle, G, DAK)
  18. Alexander Moon (Grey Wolf, F, WIL)
  19. Mike Timmids (Pronghorn, G, WPG)
  20. Charita Hendley (Black Welsh Mountain Sheep, G, NWK)
  21. Catherine DeMille (Palm Cockatoo, G, BAL)
  22. Raoul Kidane (Ethiopian Wolf, C, PLY)
  23. Dewitt Azad Ghakhar (Markhor, F/C, HNT)
  24. Russell Savoy (Binturong, G/F, TAL)
  25. Diego Imperio (Degu, G, ALB)
  26. Alessandro Serra (Weasel, G, ALK)
  27. Andrew West (Spotted Quoll, G/F, LOR)
  28. Albert Jon Middendorff (Kodiak Bear, F/G, BLV)
  29. Esequiel Cajeta (Tanuki, G/F, SPO)
  30. Zack Tate (Zorilla, C, ALK)
  31. Xavier Duncan Hanover (Wolf Rat, G, BLV)
  32. Michelle Sundos (Genet, G, LVG)
  33. Alejandro Salazar (Prawn, C, LVG)
  34. Kresta Renstill (Silver Fox, G, LVG)
  35. Joseph Davis (Purple Finch, C, SAS)
  36. Mahmud Zarif (Addax, G/F, PIT)
  37. Wallace Butler (Emperor Penguin, G/F, TEN)
  38. René Lacoste (Jackal, G, WIL)
  39. Juniper Hill (Maned Wolf, G, BAL)
  40. Phoebus Corvus (Utahraptor, F, LOR)
  41. Raul Zuleta (Red Fox, G, MON)
  42. Akako Tsubasa (Kitsune, G, BAL)
  43. Friedrich Peschke (Cat, C, SFW)
  44. Mason Yoder (Star Nosed Mole, C, NWK)
  45. Renee Fiora (Malamute, F, EDM)
  46. Rosalie Smoot (American Bison, F/C, BLV)
  47. Kang-Dae Nabi (White Tiger, G/F, LOR)
  48. Teresa Price (Raccoon, F, ALB)

Notable Undrafted Players

These players were not selected in the 2013 FBA Draft, but were signed afterwards per the league minimum contract.