2016-2017 Plymouth Taproots season

From Furry Basketball Association
Jump to: navigation, search
Plymouth Taproots
RL GM C-Cat
RL HC Beau
Arena Roots Garden - Plymouth, MA
Owner(s) Chris Farrow (male cat)
General Manager Chris Farrow (male cat)
Head coach (TBD)
Standings
Record 16-64
Place Division: 4th (Northern)
Conference: 12th (Eastern)
Last Update 20 May 2017 04:48:49 GMT
2015-16 2017-18

The 2015-2016 Plymouth Taproots season is the 56th season of the franchise in the Furry Basketball Association (FBA).

Key Dates

  • 09/01/16 Start of Free Agency
  • 09/18/16 Draft Day held in Las Vegas, NV at the FBA Amphitheatre

Draft Picks

Round Pick Player Species Position
1 1 Erik Toivonen Finnish Forest Reindeer C/F
2 25 Jared Sunderman Axolotl G/F

Roster

Plymouth Taproots Roster
Starters
Point Guard Shooting Guard Small Forward Power Forward Center
PID 1130.jpg
PID 1081.jpg
PID 959.jpg
PID 1067.jpg
PID 946.jpg
39 Tory Marrón (Pampas Fox, G) 69 Trevor Cruz (Painted Bat, G/F) 0 Tahiry Andriamatsinoro (Ring-Tailed Lemur, F) 84 Michael River (Water Deer, F) 17 Natalie Bellemare (Atlantic Puffin, C/F)
Bench
Bigfur Guard Swingfur Forward Guard
PID 737.jpg
PID 344.jpg
PID 867.jpg
PID 706.jpg
33 Jake Turner (Red Fox, C/F) 11 Kinny DeMarcus (Hairy Bush Viper, G) 6 Yesina Selas (Ruffed Red Lemur, G/F) 32 Amelia Odessa Springer (Goat, F) 4 Martin Kreilinger (Prairie Dog, G)
Reserves Deep Reserves
Bigfur Guard Center Forward Swingfur
PID 856.jpg
PID 785.jpg
PID 1019.jpg
PID 1007.jpg
PID 620.jpg
9 Samantha Canuteson (Orca, C/F) 11 Sofía Kikian (Sand Cat, G) 61 Pierre Caro (Fossa, C) 65 Lucien Ngoy (Fossa, F) 15 Vincent Maraundi (Caracal, G/F)
Head Coach Use Only:



Pre-season

Regular Season

The regular season opener was held on Tuesday, November 1st, 2016, visiting the Baltimore Spirits. The home opener was held on Thursday, November 3rd, 2016, hosting the Tallahassee Typhoons.

Standings

Team Record Conf. Div. GB
Northern Division
Queens Pride 49-31 36-20 19-5 -
Albany Alphas 37-43 25-31 14-10 12
Bangor Tides 32-48 22-34 11-13 17
Plymouth Taproots 16-64 7-49 4-20 33


Notes

  • z – Clinched home court advantage for the entire playoffs
  • c – Clinched home court advantage for the conference playoffs
  • y – Clinched division title
  • x – Clinched playoff spot
  • †teams that are banned from post-season play for violating major rules
# Eastern Conference
Team Record Conf. GB
1 Williamsburg Minutemen 53-27 41-15 -
2 Queens Pride 49-31 36-20 4
3 Tennessee Moonshiners 47-33 33-23 6
4 Huntsville Mayors 44-36 31-25 9
5 Pittsburgh Keystones 43-37 32-24 10
6 Tallahassee Typhoons 43-37 30-26 10
7 Baltimore Spirits 37-43 29-27 16
8 Lorain Firestorm 37-43 27-29 16
9 Albany Alphas 37-43 25-31 16
10 Biloxi Voodoo 33-47 23-33 20
11 Bangor Tides 32-48 22-34 21
12 Plymouth Taproots 16-64 7-49 37


Game Log

Awards, records and milestones

Records

Record Value Player Date of record
Minutes Played 38.3 Erik Toivonen (Finnish Forest Reindeer, C/F) Feb 5, 2017
Field Goals Made 15 Erik Toivonen (Finnish Forest Reindeer, C/F) Mar 5, 2017
3 Pointers Made 6 Rocky Caracal (Lynx, G) Nov 20, 2016
Free Throws Made 7 Erik Toivonen (Finnish Forest Reindeer, C/F) Feb 1, 2017
Offensive Rebounds 5 Erik Toivonen (Finnish Forest Reindeer, C/F) Nov 30, 2016
Total Rebounds 20 Erik Toivonen (Finnish Forest Reindeer, C/F) Jan 28, 2017
Assists 10 Sarah Lancaster (Cheetah, G) Dec 6, 2016
Turn Overs 6* Nina Lime (Wolf, G/F) Mar 12, 2017
Steals 4 Nina Lime (Wolf, G/F) Jan 4, 2017
Blocks 4 Darius Cole (Alligator, C) Nov 15, 2016
Points 35 Rocky Caracal (Lynx, G) Mar 7, 2017

* = Overall League Record

Transactions

Overview

Plymouth Taproots


Players Added

Via Draft

Via Free Agency

Via Trade

Players Lost

Waivers/Buyouts

  • (none)

Via Free Agency

Via Trade

Trades

09/02/16
To the Taproots
To the Voodoo
09/03/16
To the Taproots
To the Totems

Free Agents

Additions

Player Signed Former Team
Anton Ivanov (Red Fox, F) 1yr - $1m ROOKIE
Cassandra Cassiano (Brentegana Sheep, F/C) 1yr - $1m Sedona Vortex (D-League)

Subtractions

Player Reason Left Team (if applicable)
Angelo Dolph (Skunk, G) Free Agency N/A
Jordan McGrath-Alidis (White Rabbit, F) Free Agency Alaska Arctics
Moses Workman (Cedar Waxwing, G) Free Agency N/A
Shou Masaru (Shiba Inu, G) Free Agency Bangor Tides

References