2019 All-Star Week

From Furry Basketball Association
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2019 FBA All-Star Week will be the next exhibition series held by the Furry Basketball Association and is a series of events to be held during the weekend of February 22th through February 26th.

The six-day festivities included 4 events:

  • 2019 FBA All-Star Game
  • 2019 FBA Rookie Challenge
  • 2019 FBA Dunk Contest
  • 2019 FBA 3-Point Shootout

Participants in the events were voted in. The voting period was open from January 28th through February 4th.

2019 All-Star Game

The starting lines and the 6th Fur of the FBA All-Star Teams will be chosen by the fans, while the remainder of the bench will be filled by choices by the PCs and SCs. The event itself will be featured on Tuesday February 26th at 8 PM.

All-Star Portraits

Western All-Stars Roster
Starters
Point Guard Shooting Guard Small Forward Power Forward Center
PID 835.jpg
PID 347.jpg
PID 825.jpg
PID 540.jpg
PID 148.jpg
32 Matthew Silvius (Long-Tailed Weasel, G) 12 Kresta Renstill (Silver Fox, G) 9 Jonathan Lawyer (Meerkat, F/G) 81 Scoonie Barrett (Otter, F/C) 9 Daniel Quvianuq (Polar Bear, C)
Bench
Swingfur Guard Forward Guard Guard
PID 655.jpg
PID 702.jpg
PID 701.jpg
PID 744.jpg
PID 816.jpg
95 Yves Carbonneau (Arctic Fox, G/F) 11 Aditya Anggun (Balinese Civet, G) 37 Adam Tevela (Linsang, F) 25 Julian Cross-Kiraly (Saluki, G) 64 François Martineau (Golden Retriever, G)
Reserves
Bigfur Guard
PID 713.jpg
PID 837.jpg
42 Benjamin Durby (Fallow Deer, C/F) 44 Misha Maxwell (Cheetah, G)
Eastern All-Stars Roster
Starters
Point Guard Shooting Guard Small Forward Power Forward Center
PID 354.jpg
PID 810.jpg
PID 724.jpg
PID 857.jpg
PID 737.jpg
34 Lance Wildfyre (Rabbit, G) 7 Derek Kim (Kkachi, G) 52 Edwin Griega (Canada Goose, F) 57 Sterling Bengtzing (Marbled Polecat, C/F) 33 Jake Turner (Red Fox, C/F)
Bench
Guard Bigfur Guard Guard Guard
PID 1005.jpg
PID 923.jpg
PID 344.jpg
PID 1001.jpg
PID 429.jpg
24 Leon Delmont (Cougar, G) 81 Erik Toivonen (Finnish Forest Reindeer, C/F) 11 Kinny DeMarcus (Hairy Bush Viper, G) 17 Kaspar Kuusik (Eurasian Lynx, G) 65 Narkissa Kassius (Ringtail Lemur, G)
Reserves
Guard Bigfur
PID 901.jpg
PID 962.jpg
17 Akiak Pratt (Husky, G) 22 Tia Terra (Opossum, C/F)

2019 Rookie Challenge

The lineups of the FBA Rookie Challenge will be chosen by the fans, along with three alternates in case of injury or withdrawals. The event itself will be featured on Monday, February 25th at 8 PM EST.

Rookie Challenge Portraits

Western Rookie Challenge Roster
Starters
Point Guard Shooting Guard Small Forward Power Forward Center
PID 1042.jpg
PID 1061.jpg
PID 1068.jpg
PID 1070.jpg
PID 1074.jpg
0 Dennis Summers (Kangaroo, G) 93 Lisa Belle DuPont (Yellow-Necked Mouse, G) 19 Mike Rising (Red Wolf, G/F) 50 Nikolay Volkov (Steppe Wolf, F/C) 59 Reagan St. Croix (Polar Bear, C)
Bench
Swingfur Forward Center Bigfur Guard
PID 1069.jpg
PID 1045.jpg
36 Nigel Conway (Cacomistle, F/G) -- Duncan Kuqi (Stoat, F) 19 Kassius Waterson (North American River Otter, C) 14 Kendrick Komminsk (Snow Leopard, F/C) -- Paul Driscoll (Pudu, G)
Reserves
Guard Guard Alternates:
* Robert Poisson
* Kelsey Komminsk
* Hristijan Kitanovski
PID 1037.jpg
16 Josiah Ide (Raccoon, G) 73 Ashley Cope (Red Fronted Lemur, G)
Eastern Rookie Challenge Roster
Starters
Point Guard Shooting Guard Small Forward Power Forward Center
PID 1081.jpg
PID 1080.jpg
PID 1067.jpg
17 Kiara Hughes (Spotted Leopard, G) 69 Trevor Cruz (Painted Bat, G/F) 3 Terry O’Toole (Irish Wolfhound, F/G) 44 Dragomir Balabanov (European Hare, F) 84 Michael River (Water Deer, F)
Bench
Forward Swingfur Guard Forward Forward
PID 1043.jpg
PID 1034.jpg
PID 1035.jpg
PID 1082.jpg
PID 1079.jpg
2 Desdemona Iverson (Yellow Perch, F) 90 Alexa Franchesca (Black Panther, F/G) 5 Andrew McDonald-Rainbow (Australian Magpie, G) 10 Tyler Conley (Husky, F) 34 Tenma Aozora (Kitsune, F)
Reserves
Bigfur Center Alternates:
* Mason Lowe
* Antoinette Baraquin
* Abdoulaye Mandiang
41 Dante Cruz (Leopard, F/C) 90 Spiro Fotiadis (Phoenix, C)

2018 FBA Dunk Contest

Players interested in participating at this event are required to pre-register prior to the voting period; 10 athletes have registered their names on the ballot. Of those in the pool of dunkers, the 8 players with the most votes will be invited to show off their skills during this event, with the remainder notified as alternates in case of injury or last-minute withdrawal. Players will not be matched up against each other in an elimination bracket, and have to score in the top half each round or be eliminated.

The event took place canonically on Sunday, February 25 at 9 PM EST. Scoonie Barrett Sterling Bengtzing Yves Carbonneau Lisa Belle DuPont Andrew McDonald-Rainbow Trevor Cruz Margo Warrior Kevin Malka

Contestants

  Player Team Height Weight
PID 540.jpg
Scoonie Barrett (Otter, F/C) Hawaii Kahunas 6 ft 10 in (2.08 m) 262 lb (119 kg)
PID 857.jpg
Sterling Bengtzing (Marbled Polecat, C/F) Biloxi Voodoo 6 ft 11 in (2.11 m) 257 lb (117 kg)
PID 655.jpg
Yves Carbonneau (Arctic Fox, G/F) Winnipeg Voyageurs 6 ft 5 in (1.95 m) 195 lb (88 kg)
PID 1061.jpg
Lisa Belle DuPont (Yellow-Necked Mouse, G) Las Vegas Wildcards 5 ft 8 in (1.73 m) 158 lb (72 kg)
PID 1035.jpg
Andrew McDonald-Rainbow (Australian Magpie, G) Lorain Firestorm 6 ft 2 in (1.88 m) 189 lb (86 kg)
PID 1081.jpg
Trevor Cruz (Painted Bat, G/F) Plymouth Taproots 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) 217 lb (98 kg)
PID 1010.jpg
Margo Warrior (White-tailed Jackrabbit, C) Pittsburgh Keystones 7 ft 6 in (2.29 m) 260 lb (118 kg)
PID 753.jpg
Kevin Malka (Giant Pangolin, F) Winnipeg Voyageurs 6 ft 8 in (2.03 m) 300 lb (136 kg)

Judges

A panel of five judges was gathered to provide scoring for the event. The judges were instructed to rate the dunk on an overall scale from 1 to 10. (It should be noted that in the spirit of fairness, the identities of the dunkers were masked when the judges were given the dunks out-of-character. Names have been added back in after the fact, here in the descriptions below.)

Recent Dunk Winners

2019 FBA 3-Point Shootout

To combat fatigue from the players while still featuring as many sharpshooters as possible, players were only seeded against each other in the first round based on their voting results. Winners of the elimination bracket round will not be matched up against each other in the second round, only having to be one of the top three scores in order to advance to the final round.

The Event took place canonically on Saturday, February 24 at 9 PM EST.

Contestants

Seed Player Team Height Weight
1 Kresta Renstill (Silver Fox, G) Montana Howlers 5 ft 11 in (1.80 m) 165 lb (75 kg)
2 Julian Cross-Kiraly (Saluki, G) Hawaii Kahunas 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) 170 lb (77 kg)
3 Matthew Silvius (Long-Tailed Weasel, G/F) Dakota Bikers 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) 224 lb (102 kg)
4 Lance Wildfyre (Rabbit, G) Bangor Tides 5 ft 7 in (1.70 m) 178 lb (81 kg)
5 Aurora Goldshine (Yellow Cobra, G) Queens Pride 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) 190 lb (86 kg)
6 Akiak Pratt (Husky, G) Lorain Firestorm 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) 185 lb (84 kg)
7 Kaspar Kuusik (Eurasian Lynx, G) Biloxi Voodoo 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) 230 lb (104 kg)
8 Derek Kim (Kkachi, G) Biloxi Voodoo 5 ft 11 in (1.80 m) 176 lb (80 kg)
9 Jonathan Lawyer (Meerkat, F/G) Dakota Bikers 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) 200 lb (91 kg)
10 Mike Rising (Red Wolf, G/F) San Jose Thrust 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) 210 lb (95 kg)
11 Cliff Matthiews (Canadian Lynx, G) Alaska Arctics 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) 200 lb (91 kg)
12 Terry O’Toole (Irish Wolfhound, F/G) Albany Alphas 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) 240 lb (109 kg)
13 Yves Carbonneau (Arctic Fox, G/F) Winnipeg Voyageurs 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) 195 lb (88 kg)
14 Diego Imperio (Degu, G) Bangor Tides 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) 180 lb (82 kg)
15 Yesina Selas (Ruffed Red Lemur, G/F) Plymouth Taproots 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) 199 lb (90 kg)
16 François Martineau (Golden Retriever, G) Edmonton Totems 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) 235 lb (107 kg)

Opening Bracket Round

The order in this round will be determined by seeding order, starting with the top seed and progressing down the ranking.

Recent Shootout Winners

Media

General

Assets