2020 All-Star Week

From Furry Basketball Association
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2020 FBA All-Star Week will be the next exhibition series held by the Furry Basketball Association and is a series of events to be held during the weekend of February 21st through February 25th in Williamsburg.

The six-day festivities included 4 events:

  • 2020 FBA All-Star Game
  • 2020 FBA Rookie Challenge
  • 2020 FBA Dunk Contest
  • 2020 FBA 3-Point Shootout

Participants in the events were voted in. The voting period was open from January 14th through January 31st.

2020 All-Star Game

The participants were selected by the fans and the event itself will be featured on Wednesday February 25th at 8 PM.

All-Star Portraits

Western All-Stars Roster
Starters
Point Guard Shooting Guard Small Forward Power Forward Center
PID 1005.jpg
PID 744.jpg
PID 701.jpg
PID 540.jpg
PID 148.jpg
24 Leon Delmont (Cougar, G) 25 Julian Cross-Kiraly (Saluki, G) 37 Adam Tevela (Linsang, F) 81 Scoonie Barrett (Otter, F/C) 9 Daniel Quvianuq (Polar Bear, C)
Bench
Guard Guard Swingfur Guard Guard
PID 702.jpg
PID 347.jpg
PID 825.jpg
PID 835.jpg
PID 1061.jpg
11 Aditya Anggun (Balinese Civet, G) 12 Kresta Renstill (Silver Fox, G) 9 Jonathan Lawyer (Meerkat, F/G) 32 Matthew Silvius (Long-Tailed Weasel, G) 93 Lisa Belle DuPont (Yellow-Necked Mouse, G)
Reserves
Swingfur Bigfur
PID 655.jpg
PID 713.jpg
95 Yves Carbonneau (Arctic Fox, G/F) 42 Benjamin Durby (Fallow Deer, C/F)
Eastern All-Stars Roster
Starters
Point Guard Shooting Guard Small Forward Power Forward Center
PID 354.jpg
PID 429.jpg
PID 1080.jpg
PID 857.jpg
PID 737.jpg
34 Lance Wildfyre (Rabbit, G) 65 Narkissa Kassius (Ringtail Lemur, G) 3 Terry O’Toole (Irish Wolfhound, F/G) 57 Sterling Bengtzing (Marbled Polecat, C/F) 33 Jake Turner (Red Fox, C/F)
Bench
Guard Forward Forward Guard Guard
PID 810.jpg
PID 724.jpg
PID 507.jpg
PID 636.jpg
PID 762.jpg
7 Derek Kim (Kkachi, G) 52 Edwin Griega (Canada Goose, F) 9 Rodger Umaechi (Husky, F) 13 Wendy Brown (Saber-toothed Tiger, G) 4 Mikaylah Marley (Albino Wolfbat, G)
Reserves
Forward Guard
PID 186.jpg
PID 901.jpg
15 Dylan Redfield (Red Deer, F) 17 Akiak Pratt (Husky, G)

2019 Rookie Challenge

The lineups of the FBA Rookie Challenge will be chosen by the fans, along with three alternates in case of injury or withdrawals. The event itself will be featured on Tuesday, February 24th at 8 PM EST.

Rookie Challenge Portraits

Western Rookie Challenge Roster
Starters
Point Guard Shooting Guard Small Forward Power Forward Center
PID 1129.jpg
PID 1135.jpg
PID 1136.jpg
PID 1096.jpg
PID 1105.jpg
55 Tino Hazari (Dhole, G) 10 Xavier Cross (Maned Wolf, G) 18 Zaire Tipton (River Otter, F) 76 Connor McQuaid (Appaloosa, F) 26 Ivie Robins (Great Dane, C)
Bench
Center Guard Swingfur Guard Swingfur
PID 1091.jpg
PID 1108.jpg
PID 1125.jpg
PID 1115.jpg
31 Barnaby Dunbroch (Grizzly Bear, C) -- James Caliber (German Shepherd, G) 7 Harmonie Okayu (Rhinoceros, F/G) -- Ronan London (Jackal, G) 12 Lisa Dunphy (Yellow Mongoose, G/F)
Reserves
Swingfur Guard Alternates:
* Lucy Jo Heitkamp
* Ciro Rosales
* Laurence St. Martin
PID 1111.jpg
PID 1110.jpg
21 Lauren Dunphy (Yellow Mongoose, G/F) 0 Lady Black (Pembroke Corgi, G)
Eastern Rookie Challenge Roster
Starters
Point Guard Shooting Guard Small Forward Power Forward Center
PID 1130.jpg
PID 1087.jpg
PID 1088.jpg
PID 1132.jpg
PID 1118.jpg
39 Tory Marrón (Pampas Fox, G) 32 Arther Selby (Rabbit, F/G) 5 Ash Van Zant (Raccoon, F/G) 22 Tyrique Kendricks (Giraffe, F/C) 90 Luther Kierkegaard (Jackalope, C)
Bench
Guard Forward Guard Swingfur Guard
PID 1106.jpg
PID 1084.jpg
PID 1093.jpg
00 Garland Kaye Ulysses (White Lion, G) 8 Tara Albins (Thylacine, F) 21 Jacky Lemon (Lynx, G) 35 Adawosgi Fletcher (North American River Otter, F/G) 9 Catt Tolsino (Rabbit, G)
Reserves
Center Bigfur Alternates:
* Tapeesa Avaalaaqiaq Tiktaalaaq
* Atis Štrobinders
PID 1107.jpg
33 Jacquelynn Turnbull (Spotted Hyena, C) 92 Rion West-Penrod (Coydog, F/C)

2019 FBA Dunk Contest

Players interested in participating at this event are required to pre-register prior to the voting period. Of those in the pool of dunkers, the 8 players with the most votes will be invited to show off their skills during this event, with the remainder notified as alternates in case of injury or last-minute withdrawal. Players will not be matched up against each other in an elimination bracket, and have to score in the top half each round or be eliminated.

The event took place canonically on Sunday, February 24 at 9 PM EST.

Contestants

  Player Team Height Weight
PID 1005.jpg
Leon Delmont (Cougar, G) Seattle Summit 6 ft 11 in (2.11 m) 242 lb (111 kg)
PID 655.jpg
Yves Carbonneau (Arctic Fox, G/F) Winnipeg Voyageurs 6 ft 5 in (1.95 m) 195 lb (88 kg)
PID 857.jpg
Sterling Bengtzing (Marbled Polecat, C/F) Biloxi Voodoo 6 ft 11 in (2.11 m) 257 lb (117 kg)
PID 1087.jpg
Arther Selby (Rabbit, F/G) Tennessee Moonshiners 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) 165 lb (75 kg)
PID 1118.jpg
Luther Kierkegaard (Jackalope, C) Queens Pride 7 ft 6 in (2.29 m) 310 lb (141 kg)
PID 1081.jpg
Trevor Cruz (Painted Bat, G/F) Plymouth Taproots 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) 217 lb (98 kg)
PID 1082.jpg
Tyler Conley (Husky, F) Las Vegas Wildcards 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m) 225 lb (102 kg)
PID 1116.jpg
Lucy Jo Heitkamp (Jumping Spider, F) Texas Lone Stars 6 ft 10 in (2.08 m) 215 lb (98 kg)

Recent Dunk Winners

2019 FBA 3-Point Shootout

The selected 16 3-point shooters, as voted by the fans, will face off through three rounds to see who's the best 3-point shooter in the league! Each round will consist of each player having one minute to shoot 25 balls, distributed in groups of 5 on racks surrounding the perimeter, with the last ball of each rack being worth 2-points instead of the usual 1-point. (These balls are referred to as the 'Moneyball'). The Top 8 scorers from the first round will move onto the Second Round, and from there the Top 4 will move onto the Finals. Whoever comes out on top in the Finals takes home the trophy! Should there be a tie at any point that would determine who moves onto the next round, a shootout will occur until the tie is broken between all relevant parties.

The Event took place canonically on Saturday, February 23 at 9 PM EST.

Contestants

Seed Player Team Height Weight
1 Kresta Renstill (Silver Fox, G) Montana Howlers 5 ft 11 in (1.80 m) 165 lb (75 kg)
2 Matthew Silvius (Long-Tailed Weasel, G) Dakota Bikers 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) 224 lb (102 kg)
3 Terry O’Toole (Irish Wolfhound, F/G) Albany Alphas 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) 240 lb (109 kg)
4 Narkissa Kassius (Ringtail Lemur, G) Albany Alphas 5 ft 11 in (1.80 m) 160 lb (73 kg)
5 Julian Cross-Kiraly (Saluki, G) Hawaii Kahunas 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) 170 lb (77 kg)
6 Lance Wildfyre (Rabbit, G) Bangor Tides 5 ft 7 in (1.70 m) 178 lb (81 kg)
7 Yves Carbonneau (Arctic Fox, G/F) Winnipeg Voyageurs 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) 195 lb (88 kg)
8 Marcus Knight (River Otter, G) Texas Lone Stars 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) 189 lb (86 kg)
9 Derek Kim (Kkachi, G) Biloxi Voodoo 5 ft 11 in (1.80 m) 176 lb (80 kg)
10 Jonathan Lawyer (Meerkat, F/G) Dakota Bikers 6 ft 6 in (1.98 m) 200 lb (91 kg)
11 Mikaylah Marley (Albino Wolfbat, G) Williamsburg Minutemen 6 ft 7 in (2.01 m) 180 lb (82 kg)
12 Kaspar Kuusik (Eurasian Lynx, G) Seattle Summit 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) 230 lb (104 kg)
13 Edwin Griega (Canada Goose, F) Lorain Firestorm 6 ft 9 in (2.06 m) 247 lb (112 kg)
14 Vera La Tiérra (Red Vixen, G) Williamsburg Minutemen 6 ft 3 in (1.91 m) 175 lb (79 kg)
15 François Martineau (Golden Retriever, G) Edmonton Totems 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) 235 lb (107 kg)
16 Alessandro Serra (Weasel, G) Baltimore Spirits 6 ft 4 in (1.93 m) 199 lb (83 kg)


Recent Shootout Winners

Media

General

Assets