2020 FBA Draft

From Furry Basketball Association
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2020 FBA Draft took place September 12th for the 1st Round, and September 13th for the 2nd Round.

Draft Order

  1. TXS
  2. EDM
  3. TAL
  4. BAL (from ALK)
  5. ALB
  6. AZW
  7. QNS
  8. PIT
  9. LOR (from TEN)
  10. HNT
  11. TEN (from LOR)
  12. LVG
  13. SEA (from WPG)
  14. SJT
  15. MON
  16. BGR
  17. DAK (from BAL)
  18. SAS
  19. WIL
  20. WPG (from SEA)
  21. BLV
  22. PLY
  23. SAS (from DAK)
  24. ALB (from HWI)
  25. TXS
  26. ALB (from EDM)
  27. TAL
  28. ALK
  29. MON (from LVG though EDM by ALB)
  30. AZW
  31. QNS
  32. PIT
  33. TEN
  34. HNT
  35. LOR
  36. TAL (from LVG)
  37. WPG
  38. SJT
  39. MON
  40. BGR
  41. AZW (from BAL)
  42. SAS
  43. WIL
  44. SEA
  45. BLV
  46. LOR (from PLY)
  47. DAK
  48. HWI

In the Pool

Players submitted draftee applications for review and hopeful acceptance. The list of every draftee accepted by Committee is below.

Top 24

Following the 2020 FBA Combine, the following players were invited to participate in the Rookie Challenge games. The official FBA Ranking of the Top 24 will be released following the Rookie Challenge games.

  1. Zackary Cooper
  2. Berty Lavoie-Williams
  3. Adge Martin
  4. Saphira Kelley
  5. Kyler Inari
  6. Andreas Kokkinos
  7. Callum Williamson
  8. Anika Tonpo
  9. Tyriq Murphy
  10. Erik Baltaev
  11. Jean-Ferdinand Giroux-Krier
  12. Tameeka Jetson
  13. Ivan Divokozic
  14. Damien Myers
  15. Austin Wilson
  16. Blake Kelly
  17. Tucker Iverson
  18. Benjamin Aquino
  19. Rashid Al-Amin
  20. Neo Snyman
  21. Lóránt Petrán
  22. Joseph Na
  23. Viking Lagerström
  24. Hayden Foster

On the Cusp

These players came very close to being considered for the Top 24, but just fell short.

Draft Results

Round 1


Round 2


List

  1. TXS - Berty Lavoie-Williams (Grey Kangaroo, F/G)
  2. EDM - Zackary Cooper (Beaver, G/F)
  3. TAL - Adge Martin (Hare, G/F)
  4. BAL - Saphira Kelley (Blue Ocean Slug, G)
  5. ALB - Callum Williamson (Wallaby, G)
  6. AZW - Kyler Inari (Arctic Fox, G/F)
  7. QNS - Andreas Kokkinos (Red Dragon, F/C)
  8. PIT - Damien Myers (Black Footed Ferret, F)
  9. LOR - Anika Tonpo (Fossa, F/G)
  10. HNT - Tucker Iverson (Tapanuli Orangutan, C/F)
  11. TEN - Jean-Ferdinand Giroux-Krier (Scottish Fold-Chartreux Mix, G)
  12. LVG - Tameeka Jetson (Black panther/cheetah hybrid, F)
  13. SEA - Blake Kelly (Sika Deer, G/F)
  14. SJT - Joseph Na (Eastern Dragon, G)
  15. MON - Tyriq Murphy (Fancy Mouse, G)
  16. BGR - Ivan Divokozic (Balkan Chamois, F)
  17. DAK - Neo Snyman (Meerkat, G)
  18. SAS - Benjamin Aquino (Barbados Black Belly, G)
  19. WIL - Rashid Al-Amin (Barbary Lion, C)
  20. WPG - Erik Baltaev (Tufted Puffin, G)
  21. BLV - Hayden Foster (Fox, G)
  22. PLY - Lóránt Petrán (Kuvasz Dog, F)
  23. SAS - Viking Lagerström (European Badger, F/C)
  24. ALB - Oscar Johansson (Saint Bernard, C/F)
  25. TXS - Firitu Xanthos (Horse, C/F)
  26. ALB - Janine Henderson (Cougar, F)
  27. TAL - Dominique Williams (Puma, F)
  28. ALK - Briarcliff Poorjohn (Bobcat, F)
  29. MON - Rodney Blackburn (Timberwolf, C/F)
  30. AZW - Woodbury Storer (Beaver, C)
  31. QNS - Austin Wilson (Red Velociraptor, G)
  32. PIT - Shondrea Simpson (Gazelle, G/F)
  33. TEN - Rae-Lynn Turnberry (Elephant, C/F)
  34. HNT - Barbara Wiser (Beagle, G)
  35. LOR - Kam Hicock (Mako Shark, G)
  36. TAL - Carson Good (Dalmatian, G)
  37. WPG - Pèijūn Lin (Pink orchid mantis, F)
  38. SJT - Bronwyn O’Malley (Asian giant hornet, C)
  39. MON - Guillaume Fortier (Siamese Rat, G)
  40. BGR - Estelle Tomou (Mandrill, F/C)
  41. AZW - Magni Dunbroch (Grizzly Bear, F)
  42. SAS - Shelly Brie Leonard (Striped Hyena, F/G)
  43. WIL - Adana Gondwe (Hyena, G)
  44. SEA - Christina Ackerman (Indian Runner Duck, C)
  45. BLV - Dillan Schock (Chameleon, F)
  46. LOR - Martin O’Connor (Scottish Fold (Domestic Cat), C/F)
  47. DAK - Sebastian Ciappara (Black Jaguar/Transvaal Lion, G/F)
  48. HWI - Darko Tuskaloski (Brown Bear, C)