FCAA Tournament

From Furry Basketball Association
Jump to: navigation, search

The FCAA tournament is a yearly event consisting of 64 of the nation's best college basketball teams duking it out for the honor of calling themselves National Champions!

2020 Tournament

Top Players:

Maine Interspecies University

  • Willadeene Reed (PF) Stellar's Jay

California State University Palmcaster

  • Tameeka Jetson (SF/PF) Black Panther-Jaguar Hybrid

Atlanta Felidae University

  • Rae-Lynn Turnberry (C) Elephant

Painted State University

  • Cameron Oliver (SF) Praire Dog

North Carolina Wolfpack University

  • Blake Kelly (SG) Sika Deer
  • Rodney Blackburn (C) Timberwolf
  • Skylar LaNocha (PG) Gray Wolf

Mustelid Michigan University

  • Kinny Redman (C) California Sea Lion
  • John Redman (C) Blue Marlen
  • Kinny Spoty (SG) Hound Dog

Vanderbarn University

  • Aria Ralston (PG) Spotted Necked Otter

Houston Canid Academy

  • Carson Good (SG) Dalmatian
  • Holly Oaks (SG/SF) Cardigan Welsh Corgi

Florida Aquatic University

  • Jon Rondey (PG) Fire Eel

UFLA

  • Randy Goldman (C) Linsang

University Virgin Islands

  • Anika Tonpo (SG/SF) Fossa

Great Lakes Mammalia

  • Magni Dunbroch (SF/PF) Grizzly Bear
  • Neo Snyman (PG) Meerkat
  • Tucker Iverson (C) Tapanuli Orangutan

Winchester University

  • Luke Dunbroch (PG/SG) Grizzly Bear
  • Barbara Weiser (PG/SG) Beagle

Cape Cod University

  • Diana Knowles (PG/SG) Dienonychus Raptor
  • Busujima Kaze (PG/SG) Koi
  • Travis D’Chello (SG/SF) African Lion
  • Bernard Peace (PF/C) Hippopotamus

Nebraskan University of Technology

  • Clark Duncan (PG/SF) Kit Fox

Rocky Mountain College

  • Andrew Lambe (PF) Euoplocephalus

Woodsman College

  • May Mendez (SG/SF) Misumema Vatia
  • Mick Sanchez (PF/C) European Rhinoceros Beetle

Ferrengton University

  • Jin Kong-Barnabus (PF/C) Polar Bear
  • John-Luc Raymond (SF/PF) Rhinoserous
  • Moire Casanova (PG/SG) Vampire Bat

Saint Mary University

  • Rosaline O'Neal (PF/C) Marine Otter

FurMass

  • Gracelyn Walls (PG/SG) African Lion

Ursa State University

  • Ivan Klaus (C) Kodiak Bear

Fur Bay State

  • Tyriq Murphy (PG) Fancy Mouse

FuSC

  • Shondrea Simpson (SG/SF) Gazelle
  • Hayden Foster (PG/SG) Fox
  • Imelda Mora (PF) Red Koi Betta Fighting Fish

New York Carnivore/Predator University

  • Joe Jonson (PF/SF) Hyena

Chicago Bay

  • Oscar Johansson (PF) Saint Bernard

FurConn

  • Terrell Jones (PF/C) White Rhinoceros

Braylor

  • Gabriella Treebrook (SF/PF) Red Siberian Husky

Phoenix University

  • Ashleigh Hopps (PG/SG) New England Cottontail

Claiborne University

  • Berty Lavoie-William (SF) Grey Kangaroo
  • Callum James Williamson (PG/SG) Wallaby
  • Pierrick Lamoreux-Heath (PF) Poodle

Pacific Islander University

  • Ululani Kamealoha (SG) Pelagia Noctiluca
  • Nur Iwata (SG/SF) Jorunna Parva

Pinion State University

  • Saphira Kelley (PG/SG) Blue Ocean Slug

Harvaardwak University

  • Peijun Lin (PF) Pink Orchid Mantis

Wyoming Herd University

  • Bronwyn O'Malley (PF/C) Asian Giant Hornet

Florida Everglades

  • Alphonse Bridge (PF/C) Western Lowland Gorilla

Biloxi State College

  • Cornelius Atlas (SF/PF) Giant Pacific Octopus

Underwood College

  • Woodbury Storer (C) Beaver
  • Leaf Ormsby (PF) Skunk
  • Kyran Coleman (SG/SF) Leopard Tortoise

PredTech of Northern California

  • Harper King (PG/SG) Yellow-lipped Sea Krait

School Rankings and Results:

Final Four:

FCAA Champion: Great Lakes Mammalia

FCAA MVP: Tucker Iverson (C) Tapanuli Orangutan

ALL FCAA TEAM:

PG: Aria Ralston (PG) Spotted Necked Otter

SG: Hayden Foster (PG/SG) Fox

SF: Magni Dunbroch (SF/PF) Grizzly Bear

PF: Peijun Lin (PF) Pink Orchid Mantis

C: Tucker Iverson (C) Tapanuli Orangutan

(OOC) Best Bracket Winner: IllanaRouge

Game Locations:

Games 1-4 and 33-34: Albany, New York

Games 5-8 and 35-36: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Games 9-12 and 37-38: Tampa, Florida

Games 13-16 and 39-40: Greensboro, North Carolina

Games 17-20 and 41-42: Cleveland, Ohio

Games 21-24 and 43-44: Omaha, Nebraska

Games 25-28 and 45-46: Spokane, Washington

Games 29-32 and 47-48: Sacramento, California

Games 49-50 and 57: New York City, New York

Games 51-52 and 58: Houston, Texas

Games 53-54 and 59: Indianapolis, Indiana

Games 55-56 and 60: Los Angeles, California

Final four: Atlanta, Georgia

Championship: Atlanta, Georgia

2019 Tournament

Top Players:

Winchester University

  • Catt Tolsino “Bunny” (Point Guard)
  • Lauren Dunphy “Yellow Mongoose” (Shooting Guard)
  • Lisa Dunphy “Yellow Mongoose” (Shooting Guard)
  • Jacquelynn Turnbull "Hyena" (Center)

Furniversity Southern California

  • Elisa Wicksburg “Black-Footed Ferret” (Point Guard)

Acadiana

  • Harmonie Okayu “Rhinoceros” (Shooting Guard/Small Forward)

Arlington Predator College

  • Tory Marron “Pampas Fox” (Point Guard)

Rochambeau University

  • Laurence St. Martin “Fisher” (Power Forward/Center)

New York Carnivore/Predator University

  • Ciro Rosales “Ocelot” (Center)
  • Luis Calderon “Mexican Wolf” (Center)

Sacramento Valley State University

  • Cypress Caldwell “American/Pine Marten” (Point Guard)
  • Luke Cullen “African Civet” (Shooting Guard/Small Forward)

Chicago Bay

  • Connor McQuaid “Appaloosa” (Power Forward)

Pinion State University

  • Demetria Balogh “Kuvasz” (Point Guard/ Shooting Guard)

Southwestern State University

  • Liana Cross “American Sable-Rabbit” (Point Guard)

Painted State University

  • Cameron Oliver “Prairie Dog” (Small Forward)

University of Norwood

  • Evan Cross “American Sable-Rabbit” (Shooting Guard)

Mustelid Michigan University

  • Jerel Wynn “Skunk” (Guard)
  • Zoe Spievak “Marbled Polecat” (Guard)
  • Olivier Mafutabangi Dimbisi “African Striped Weasel” (Forward)
  • Zaire Tipton “River Otter” (Forward)
  • Damon Miele “Honey Badger” (Center)

Avian University of Hawaii at M'noa (Unranked)

  • Alohi Korenzo "Peregrine Falcon" (Point Guard)

Underwood College

  • Connie Cloverleaf "Rabbit" (Point Guard)
  • Fitch Loomis "California Ground Squirrel" (Shooting Guard)

Maine Interspecies University

  • Tameeka Jetson “Black Panther/Jaguar Hybrid” (Shooting Guard/Small Forward)

Harvaardwak University

  • Jacky Lemon "Lynx" (Point Guard)

School Rankings and Results:

FCAA Champion: Winchester University

FCAA MVP:Laurence St. Martin

(OOC) Best Bracket Winner: Patrick Coyote

Game Locations:

Past Winners

1983: Georgetown Unifusity

  • Jake Masters led Georgetown to victory by defeating Unifusity of Houston

2014: Canis State

  • Canis State beat Underwood College in a close match up in the final.

2015: Phoenix

  • Phoenix beat BIU in close game of 86 to 85.