2021 FBA Season

From Furry Basketball Association
Jump to: navigation, search

The 2020–21 FBA season is the IC 60th/OOC 12th season of the Furry Basketball Association (FBA). The league was overseen by Commissioner Hugo Livingstone for a fourth season. The regular season begins on Saturday, October 31st, 2020 with the traditional Howlereen Invitational game, and ended on Friday, April 30th, 2021, with the 2021 FBA All-Star Game scheduled at the end of February.

Notable occurrences

Transactions

Retirements

The following players declared their retirement from active player status in the league:

Free agency

Free agency offers open shortly after 12:01am CDT on September 1st. Players are able to begin accepting offers after the end of the first round of the 2020 FBA Draft on September 12. The offer window closed at 11:59pm PDT on September 30th, 2020, while players had until 11:59pm PDT on October 7th, 2020, to finalize their contract decisions.

Preseason

The preseason will be held from October 16th through October 29th, 2020, with a maximum of 6 preseason games allowed per team.

Win Western Conference Eastern Conference
Loss Pacific Rim Mountain Plains Northern Central Southern
Pre-season ALK HWI SAS SJT EDM LVG MON SEA AZW DAK TXS WPG ALB BGR PLY QNS BAL LOR PIT WIL BLV HNT TAL TEN
Fri 10/16 HNT @SAS HWI EDM @SJT8 @LOR6 BAL15 @PLY1 BGR1 @WPG15 TXS6 TEN @ALK @WIL
Sat 10/17 TXS @AZW @BLV MON @LVG @TAL SEA PIT
Sun 10/18 @WPG11 @ALB10 LOR ALK11 SAS @WIL HNT17 @SJT BGR @QNS17
Mon 10/19 PLY @AZW @HNT LVG @BAL @TEN @SJT DAK SEA TXS
Tue 10/20 @PIT12 @LOR @WPG4 @TAL @BGR3 WIL EDM4 SEA3 HWI ALK12 @DAK MON
Wed 10/21 LVG16 @SAS16 @QNS @BAL AZW ALB
Thu 10/22 @TAL20 WIL BLV PIT5 @BGR ALB @LOR PLY @WPG5 @EDM @MON HWI20
Fri 10/23 @TEN @SEA SJT SAS
Sat 10/24 MON @ALB9 @ALK HNT19 BLV WPG @TXS EDM9 PIT @PLY @TAL @DAK @AZW19 WIL
Sun 10/25 BGR2 @SEA13 LVG13 @SAS2
Mon 10/26 @ALB21 @PIT @HNT TEN @LOR ALK21 @BLV TAL18 WPG HWI PLY EDM @BAL18 @MON
Tue 10/27 BGR @DAK @WIL LVG @SJT @PIT QNS AZW
Wed 10/28 BLV @PLY SEA @EDM @ALB7 TXS7 SAS @TEN @HWI LOR
Thu 10/29 @MON14 BAL SJT14 @LVG TAL @HNT

1: Flight Deck of USS John F. Kennedy (CV-67) -- Newport, Rhode Island
2: Santa Monica Pier -- Santa Monica, California
3: Pan-American Arena -- Key West, Florida
4: Constructed court/stadium near Fresque des Québécois, Quebec
5: Royal Toronto Arena -- Toronto, Ontario
6: Leo Robinson Stadium -- Virgin Islands, USA
7: Sydney, Australia
8: Los Angeles, California
9: Brooklyn, New York
10: The Cage -- New York, New York
11: Pacific Trust Centre -- Vancouver, British Columbia
12: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
13: Spokane, Washington
14: Arena Felincoruja -- Lisbon, Portugal
15: Saskatel Pavilion -- Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
16: Stanislas Plaza -- Vielle Ville, Nancy, France
17: Queens College
18: Queens' Royal Sports Viewing Facility & Gymnasium -- West Yorkshire, England
19: Al Alhy Sports Hall -- Cairo, Egypt
20: Galveston, Texas
21: Auckland, NZ

Regular Season

The regular season begins on October 31st, 2020 and will end on April 30th, 2021. For the majority of the season, teams alternated which days they would be playing games, with some extended breaks in between matches. Every team had at least one set of back-to-back home games, while half of the Western Conference teams also had a set of back-to-back home games.

Standings

League Standings as of
13 May 2021 22:28:22 GMT
Rk Team Rec L10 Streak Long
1 Button PLY.png 52-28 5-5 Lost 3 Won 8
2 Button DAK.png 52-28 6-4 Won 1 Won 6
3 Button BLV.png 50-30 3-7 Won 1 Won 10
4 Button LVG.png 49-31 7-3 Won 2 Won 5
5 Button BGR.png 48-32 7-3 Won 2 Won 5
6 Button HWI.png 48-32 4-6 Lost 1 Won 7
7 Button SAS.png 47-33 6-4 Won 1 Won 9
8 Button SEA.png 47-33 7-3 Lost 1 Won 8
9 Button BAL.png 46-34 5-5 Won 1 Won 5
10 Button MON.png 45-35 4-6 Lost 1 Won 6
11 Button ALK.png 43-37 4-6 Won 3 Lost 6
12 Button WIL.png 42-38 6-4 Won 3 Won 9
13 Button ALB.png 42-38 7-3 Won 1 Won 5
14 Button TAL.png 42-38 7-3 Lost 1 Won 6
15 Button WPG.png 41-39 4-6 Lost 2 Won 8
16 Button SJT.png 40-40 6-4 Lost 1 Lost 6
17 Button TEN.png 38-42 4-6 Won 2 Lost 4
18 Button LOR.png 31-49 7-3 Lost 1 Won 5
19 Button TXS.png 30-50 5-5 Lost 3 Lost 7
20 Button HNT.png 30-50 3-7 Lost 3 Lost 6
21 Button PIT.png 28-52 3-7 Lost 3 Lost 9
22 Button EDM.png 28-52 3-7 Won 1 Lost 16
23 Button QNS.png 21-59 4-6 Lost 1 Lost 9
24 Button AZW.png 20-60 3-7 Won 1 Lost 13

     

By division

Team Record Conf. Div. GB
Plains Division
y-Dakota Bikers 52-28 35-21 21-3 -
x-Winnipeg Voyageurs 41-39 29-27 9-15 11
Texas Lone Stars 30-50 22-34 11-13 22
Arizona Whips 20-60 15-41 7-17 32
Team Record Conf. Div. GB
Mountain Division
y-Las Vegas Wildcards 49-31 33-23 13-11 -
x-Seattle Summit 47-33 29-27 12-12 2
x-Montana Howlers 45-35 34-22 14-10 4
Edmonton Totems 28-52 19-37 9-15 21
Team Record Conf. Div. GB
Pacific Rim Division
y-Hawaii Kahunas 48-32 32-24 12-12 -
x-Santa Ana Spectrums 47-33 31-25 11-13 1
x-Alaska Arctics 43-37 30-26 17-7 5
San Jose Thrust 40-40 27-29 8-16 8

     

Team Record Conf. Div. GB
Northern Division
z-Plymouth Taproots 52-28 36-20 15-9 -
x-Bangor Tides 48-32 34-22 16-8 4
x-Albany Alphas 42-38 29-27 11-13 10
Queens Pride 21-59 16-40 6-18 31
Team Record Conf. Div. GB
Central Division
y-Baltimore Spirits 46-34 36-20 15-9 -
x-Williamsburg Minutemen 42-38 32-24 11-13 4
Lorain Firestorm 31-49 24-32 10-14 15
Pittsburgh Keystones 28-52 21-35 12-12 18
Team Record Conf. Div. GB
Southern Division
y-Biloxi Voodoo 50-30 36-20 16-8 -
x-Tallahassee Typhoons 42-38 29-27 13-11 8
x-Tennessee Moonshiners 38-42 25-31 10-14 12
Huntsville Mayors 30-50 18-38 9-15 20

By conference

# Western Conference
Team Record Conf. GB
1 c-Dakota Bikers 52-28 35-21 0
2 y-Las Vegas Wildcards 49-31 33-23 3
3 y-Hawaii Kahunas 48-32 32-24 4
4 x-Santa Ana Spectrums 47-33 31-25 5
5 x-Seattle Summit 47-33 29-27 5
6 x-Montana Howlers 45-35 34-22 7
7 x-Alaska Arctics 43-37 30-26 9
8 x-Winnipeg Voyageurs 41-39 29-27 11
9 San Jose Thrust 40-40 27-29 12
10 Texas Lone Stars 30-50 22-34 22
11 Edmonton Totems 28-52 19-37 24
12 Arizona Whips 20-60 15-41 32


     

# Eastern Conference
Team Record Conf. GB
1 z-Plymouth Taproots 52-28 36-20 0
2 y-Biloxi Voodoo 50-30 36-20 2
3 x-Bangor Tides 48-32 34-22 4
4 y-Baltimore Spirits 46-34 36-20 6
5 x-Williamsburg Minutemen 42-38 32-24 10
6 x-Albany Alphas 42-38 29-27 10
7 x-Tallahassee Typhoons 42-38 29-27 10
8 x-Tennessee Moonshiners 38-42 25-31 14
9 Lorain Firestorm 31-49 24-32 21
10 Huntsville Mayors 30-50 18-38 22
11 Pittsburgh Keystones 28-52 21-35 24
12 Queens Pride 21-59 16-40 31



Notes

  • (#) - Magic number for team to clinch division/conference
  • z – Clinched home court advantage for the entire playoffs
  • c – Clinched home court advantage for the conference playoffs
  • y – Clinched division title
  • x – Clinched playoff spot
  •  – teams banned from this season's playoffs due to rule violations

Weekly Honors

One player from the Eastern Conference and one from the Western Conference are chosen for the Player of the Week title.

Week Eastern Conference Western Conference
Week 1 (10/31-11/6) Tia Terra (Opossum, C/F, BGR) Jonathan Lawyer (Meerkat, F/G, DAK)
Week 2 (11/7-11/13) Derek Kim (Kkachi, G, BLV) Leon Delmont (Cougar, G, SEA)
Week 3 (11/14-11/20) Jake Turner (Red Fox, C/F, PLY) Aditya Anggun (Balinese Civet, G, SAS)
Week 4 (11/21-11/27) Terry O’Toole (Irish Wolfhound, F/G, ALB) Scoonie Barrett (Otter, F/C, HWI)
Week 5 (11/28-12/4) Narkissa Kassius (Ringtail Lemur, G, ALB) Zack Tate (Zorilla, C, HWI)
Week 6 (12/5-12/11) Michael River (Water Deer, F, BLV) Adam Tevela (Linsang, F, SJT)
Week 7 (12/12-12/18) Jake Turner (Red Fox, C/F, PLY) Dewitt Azad Ghakhar (Markhor, F/C, SJT)
Week 8 (12/19-12/25) Narkissa Kassius (Ringtail Lemur, G, ALB) Marcus Knight (River Otter, G, TXS)
Week 9 (12/26-1/1) Raoul Kidane (Ethiopian Wolf, C, ALB) Matthew Silvius (Long-tailed Weasel, G/F, DAK)
Week 10 (1/2-1/8) Garland Kaye Ulysses (White Lion, G, PIT) Scoonie Barrett (Otter, F/C, HWI)
Week 11 (1/9-1/15) Erik Toivonen (Finnish Forest Reindeer, C/F, BAL) Marcus Knight (River Otter, G, TXS)
Week 12 (1/16-1/22) Lance Wildfyre (Rabbit, G, BGR) Alessandro Serra (Weasel, G, ALK)
Week 13 (1/23-1/29) Derek Kim (Kkachi, G, BLV) Leon Delmont (Cougar, G, SEA)
Week 14 (1/30-2/5) Lisa Belle DuPont (Yellow-necked Mouse, G, BAL) Dennis Summers (Kangaroo, G, LVG)
Week 15 (2/6-2/12) Narkissa Kassius (Ringtail Lemur, G, ALB) Scoonie Barrett (Otter, F/C, HWI)
Week 16 (2/13-2/19) Erik Toivonen (Finnish Forest Reindeer, C/F, BAL) Jona Vastenhout (Beech Martin, G, HWI)
Week 17 (2/20-2/26) Lance Wildfyre (Rabbit, G, BGR) Otis Najac (Bat-eared Fox, G/F, ALK)
Week 18 (2/27-3/5) Andrius Vilkasaitis (Eurasian Wolf, G, BLV) Kresta Renstill (Silver Fox, G, MON)
Week 19 (3/6-3/12) Rosalie Smoot (American Bison, F/C, TAL) Benjamin Durby (Fallow Deer, C/F, DAK)
Week 20 (3/13-3/19) Terry O’Toole (Irish Wolfhound, F/G, ALB) Mike Rising (Red Wolf, G/F, MON)
Week 21 (3/20-3/26) Tasya Fangestu (Sumatran Tiger, G/F, QNS) Zack Tate (Zorilla, C, HWI)
Week 22 (3/27-4/2) Vera La Tiérra (Red Vixen, G, WIL) Yves Carbonneau (Arctic Fox, G/F, WPG)
Week 23 (4/3-4/9) Beau Dapremont (Poodle, F/C, EDM) Ogun Okayu (Rhinoceros, C/F, ALK)
Week 24 (4/10-4/16) Travis Buckner (Grey Koala, F, HNT) Sebastian Kosciusko (Toucan, F, SAS)
Week 25 (4/17-4/23) Jake Turner (Red Fox, C/F, PLY) Daniel Quvianuq (Polar Bear, C, SEA)
Week 26 (4/24-4/30) Erik Toivonen (Finnish Forest Reindeer, C/F, BAL) Tyrese Vaughan (Giant Otter, C, SAS)

Monthly Honors

One veteran and one rookie are selected for the monthly honors of being the featured player and rookie in the league.

Month Player of the Month Rookie of the Month
November Aditya Anggun (Balinese Civet, G, SAS) Zackary Cooper (Beaver, G/F, EDM)
December Leon Delmont (Cougar, G, SEA) Saphira Kelley (Blue Ocean Slug, G, BAL)
January Derek Kim (Kkachi, G, BLV) Adge Martin (Hare, G/F, TAL)
February Jake Turner (Red Fox, C/F, PLY) Callum Williamson (Wallaby, G, ALB)
March Terry O’Toole (Irish Wolfhound, F/G, ALB) Kyler Inari (Arctic Fox, G/F, AZW)
April Scoonie Barrett (Otter, F/C, HWI) Tucker Iverson (Tapanuli Orangutan, C/F, HNT)

Season Records

Record Value Player Team Date of record
Minutes Played 46.4 Freddy Varnagy (Coati, C) Queens Pride March 26, 2021
Field Goals Made 18 Garland Kaye Ulysses (White Lion, G) Pittsburgh Keystones January 4, 2021
3 Pointers Made 9 Julian Cross-Kiraly (Saluki, G) Hawaii Kahunas November 6, 2020
Free Throws Made 16 Jake Turner (Red Fox, C/F) Plymouth Taproots November 13, 2020
Offensive Rebounds 10 Margo Warrior (White-tailed Jackrabbit, C) Pittsburgh Keystones December 16, 2020
Total Rebounds 23 Nikolay Volkov (Steppe Wolf, F/C) Las Vegas Wildcards January 29, 2021
Assists 21 Dennis Summers (Kangaroo, G) Las Vegas Wildcards December 12, 2020
Turn Overs 8 Callum Williamson (Wallaby, G) Albany Alphas November 24, 2020
Steals 7 Mike Timmids (Pronghorn, G) Winnipeg Voyageurs November 24, 2020
Blocks 8 Erik Toivonen (Finnish Forest Reindeer, C/F) Baltimore Spirits February 4, 2021
Points 42 Garland Kaye Ulysses (White Lion, G) Pittsburgh Keystones January 4, 2021

Postseason

The playoffs began in May 2021 and will conclude with the 2021 Finals.

FBA Finals

Links